2nd Annual Twilight Run and Sunsplash Party

April 26th @ 5:00pm

Post Race Sunsplash Party with Reggae Music, Food & Beer

The Roots, Rock & Reggae Run is a fun and entertaining event.

The colorful Post Race Sunsplash Party & Award Ceremony

features reggae music, refreshments, beer, Bob Marley look a like contest and more.

2014 On-Line Registration

2014 Print & Mail App


The Lowcountry Roots, Rock & Reggae Run is a unique and colorful twilight run through Hilton Head Lakes in Hardeeville.

The race format allows runners an opportunity to choose to participate in the 5k Roots Run at 5pm, the 10K Rock Run at 6pm or the 15k Reggae Run. ( combined time of both the 5K & 10K ) All participants receive a colorful tie dye t-shirt plus those who choose the 15K receive an additional promo item.

 

Start times:

5:00pm - 5K Roots Run will start

6:00pm - 10K Rock Run will start
15K Reggae Run is the combined time of both races, not a separate event

5:30-8pm Reggae Sunsplash Party & Awards

ENTRY FEES

5K Entry Fee: $30 pre-reg deadline April 25th / $35 late ( tie-dye t included )

10K Entry Fee: $30 pre-reg deadline April 25th / $35 late ( tie-dye t included )
15K Entry Fee: $45 pre-reg deadline April 25th / $55 late ( tie-dye t & CSW bag included )

( Upgrade your entry for $10 & receive 3 craft Beers )

 

COURSE DETAILS
5K Run & Health Walk Course: Out & Back Loop

Pets, strollers & baby joggers are welcome in 5K only
10K Run Course: Different loop then 5K
15K Run Course: Complete both the 5K & 10K runs.

ALL RACES ARE CHIP TIMED


5K Awards

Male & Female - Prizes to top 3 M & F Overall. Awards to top 3 in each division.

No duplications.  Divisions: 10 & under, 11-14, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+


10K Awards

Male & Female - Prizes to top 3 M & F Overall and Masters.

Awards to top 3 in each division. No duplications.
Divisions: 14 & under, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+


15K Awards

Male & Female - Prizes to top 10 M & F Overall
Participants in 15K are eligable to win awards in the 5K & 10K 

Post Race Party with Awards, Refreshments & Prizes for runners

REGGAE SUNSPLASH PARTY - Reggae Music 5:30-8pm

   FREE Reggae Dance Party - bring your friends & family

Food Service Provided by: Red Stripes Caribbean Cuisine & Okatie Ale House

$5 Red Stripe's Jerk Chicken Sampler or $10 Red Stripe's Jerk Chicken Dinner

Craft Beer Garden with large selection of $4 each craft beers. 

Cool Breeze Shaved Ice and more

TO BENEFIT

A portion of proceeds to benefit Mental Health America-Beaufort/Jasper.

EVENT LOCATION
Hilton Head Lakes is located in Hardeeville SC with convenient access to I-95.

Take I-95 to SC Exit 8, then go 2.7 miles east on Hwy 278



PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

           

                            

  Sports Addicition, Dancing Dogs Yoga

  

2014 / 5K OVERALL RESULTS

( 10K & 15K BELOW )

REGGAE RUN 5K - BLUFFTON, SC - April 26, 2014

Place Bib # Name FINISH Pace Gender Age City State

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Rank BIB   Name Gun Elapsed Pace Age M/F Division City/ST
                   
1 274   SAM GILMAN 00:18:11 5:52 13 M 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
2 268   ANDY TEDESCO 00:19:32 6:18 57 M 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
3 273   ENRIQUE BAEZ 00:20:19 6:33 41 M 5K BLUFFTON,SC
4 276   BUCKY SMITH 00:20:51 6:44 25 M 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
5 224   JENNIFER COX * 00:21:37 6:59 30 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
6 250   GREG MOSER * 00:22:15 7:11 46 M 5K SUMMERVILLE,SC
7 257   MATTHEW ROBERTS 00:22:49 7:22 22 M 5K MAMARONECK,NY
8 291   MARGARET KOENING 00:22:51 7:22 28 F 5K BEAUFORT,SC
9 14   RAMON BARRIOS 00:23:03 7:26 30 M 5K BLUFFTON,SC
10 225   MOLLY  DAY 00:23:24 7:33 46 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
11 272   CHRISTIAN KOPPERNAES 00:23:33 7:36 53 M 5K BEAUFORT,SC
12 264   DIANE STONEKING 00:24:18 7:51 66 F 5K MINNEAPOLIS,MN
13 259   KEITH ROMAN * 00:24:54 8:02 36 M 5K BLUFFTON,SC
14 231   ERIN FEDORKO 00:25:24 8:12 43 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
15 266   KRISTIN STRICKLAND 00:25:38 8:16 25 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
16 247   MONIQUE MERCURIUS 00:25:50 8:20 27 F 5K SAVANNAH,GA
17 239   NICOLE IULO 00:26:27 8:32 15 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
18 253   CHANEY POPE 00:27:16 8:48 27 F 5K ST SIMONS ISLE,GA
19 245   EMILY LOEPP 00:27:29 8:52 22 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
20 246   FAYE  LYONS * 00:28:29 9:11 49 F 5K RIDGELAND ,SC
21 282   JULIE SANDS 00:28:31 9:12 24 F 5K HARDEEVILLE,SC
22 123   KELLI BONIECKI * 00:28:49 9:18 44 F 5K RIDGELAND,SC
23 265   EMILY STRICKLAND * 00:29:06 9:23 21 F 5K RIDGELAND,SC
24 281   LARRY BAKER 00:29:31 9:31 47 M 5K HARDEEVILLE,SC
25 230   ACE ELSEA * 00:29:51 9:38 72 M 5K CIRCLEVILLE,OH
26 43   MONIKA BERGMAN 00:30:02 9:41 25 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
27 45   MARIANNE BERRETTA 00:30:47 9:56 59 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
28 232   JIM FOLLIN 00:30:52 9:57 58 M 5K CRESTVIEW,FL
29 258   ANGELICA ROMAN 00:31:04 10:01 38 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
30 248   KELLEY MIDDAUGH * 00:31:16 10:05 45 F 5K SUMMERVILLE,SC
31 267   LEANN STURGIS 00:31:26 10:09 35 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
32 251   AUTUMN MURPHY 00:32:07 10:22 24 F 5K   HILTON HEAD ,SC
33 255   GARY QUICK 00:32:44 10:34 65 M 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
34 283   DAVID CROWELL 00:32:47 10:35 68 M 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
35 234   THOMAS GALLAGHER 00:32:56 10:38 30 M 5K POOLER,GA
36 138   JOHN BUFFINTON * 00:32:58 10:38 57 M 5K HINESVILLE,GA
37 235   HEATHER GALVIN 00:33:06 10:41 36 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
38 260   LAUREN SCHEPP 00:33:14 10:43 57 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
39 269   BRENDAN TOWNEND 00:33:32 10:49 31 M 5K SAVANNAH,GA
40 252   RON PEDERSON 00:33:46 10:54 67 M 5K BEAUFORT,SC
41 314   BEV WOOD 00:34:00 10:58 64 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
42 226   JANN DENONCOURT 00:34:11 11:02 70 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
43 315   STEPHEN WRIGHT 00:34:16 11:03 66 M 5K VENTNOR,NJ
44 233   LORRAINE GALLAGHER 00:34:27 11:07 29 F 5K POOLER,GA
45 270   AUBREY  WARD 00:34:33 11:09 25 F 5K RICHMOND HILL,GA
46 240   HEIDI JOHNSON 00:34:37 11:10 41 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
47 243   JACK  KOON 00:34:47 11:13 53 M 5K RICHMOND HILL,GA
48 237   LINDSAY GOODMAN 00:35:06 11:19 28 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
49 228   ELAINE DOWDEN * 00:35:07 11:20 70 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
50 238   VICTORIA GRAVES 00:35:10 11:21 68 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
51 223   LISA CARTER 00:35:40 11:30 53 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
52 242   KIM JOLLY * 00:36:35 11:48 44 F 5K LEXINGTON,SC
53 271   GREG GALVIN 00:38:05 12:17 38 M 5K BLUFFTON,SC
54 227   LESLIE  DERRER 00:38:43 12:30 53 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
55 117   ANGELA BLANKINSHIP 00:38:44 12:30 33 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
56 249   JOSEPH MILLER 00:39:19 12:41 36 M 5K BLUFFTON,SC
57 262   ROBERT SOGOMONIAN 00:39:30 12:45 31 M 5K STATESBORO,GA
58 244   FELICIA  KOSTIUK 00:39:49 12:51 25 F 5K SAVANNAH,GA
59 241   KRISSY JOHNSON 00:41:03 13:15 14 F 5K   BLUFFTON,SC
60 279   JONAS FOSKEY 00:41:35 13:25 7 M 5K BLUFFTON,SC
61 261   LYNN SHEPPARD 00:41:36 13:25 70 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
62 278   CHRISTINE FOSKEY 00:41:57 13:32 33 F 5K BLUFFTON,SC
63 256   PEGGY QUICK 00:42:30 13:43 61 F 5K HILTON HEAD,SC
64 254   LIBBY PUTNAM 01:02:32 20:10 31 F 5K STATESBORO,GA

 

2014 /10K RESULTS

Rank BIB   Name Gun Elapsed Pace Age M/F Division City/ST
                   
1 581   WILLIAM GOODMAN 00:45:09 7:17 27 M 10K   BLUFFTON,SC
2 978   LUIS MORALES 00:45:39 7:22 28 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
3 575   JENNIFER COX * 00:45:47 7:23 30 F 10K BLUFFTON,SC
4 976   RYAN DOEPPEL 00:46:40 7:32 24 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
5 591   GREG MOSER * 00:47:37 7:41 46 M 10K SUMMERVILLE,SC
6 593   LINDSAY PEMBERTON 00:48:22 7:48 28 F 10K ELGIN,SC
7 977   ENRIQUE BAEZ 00:48:57 7:54 41 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
8 583   TREY JUDY 00:49:54 8:03 53 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
9 600   CHRISTIAN KOPPERNAES 00:50:14 8:06 53 M 10K BEAUFORT,SC
10 585   KELLY KIMBALL 00:51:00 8:14 29 F 10K   BLUFFTON,SC
11 584   JOHN KIMBALL 00:52:19 8:26 40 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
12 580   MELODY GLASS 00:52:29 8:28 37 F 10K SUMTER,SC
13 592   BRADFORD PEMBERTON 00:52:48 8:31 58 M 10K   ELGIN,SC
14 979   JED GREENE 00:59:05 9:32 38 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
15 597   KRISTIN STRICKLAND * 00:59:15 9:33 25 F 10K BLUFFTON,SC
16 596   KEITH ROMAN * 01:00:41 9:47 36 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
17 598   TERRY  TAYLOR 01:01:44 9:58 61 F 10K HILTON HEAD,SC
18 594   BRIAN PRIESTER 01:04:48 10:27 32 M 10K BLUFFTON,SC
19 586   FAYE  LYONS * 01:05:23 10:33 49 F 10K RIDGELAND ,SC
20 578   ACE ELSEA * 01:05:40 10:36 72 M 10K CIRCLEVILLE,OH
21 595   JACQUELINE PRIESTER 01:06:15 10:41 33 F 10K   BLUFFTON,SC
22 573   KELLI BONIECKI * 01:06:33 10:44 44 F 10K RIDGELAND,SC
23 587   ABBY MEHLE 01:06:59 10:48 40 F 10K BLUFFTON,SC
24 570   LARRY BAKER 01:16:46 12:23 47 M 10K HARDEEVILLE,SC
25 576   ELAINE DOWDEN * 01:30:46 14:38 70 F 10K HILTON HEAD,SC
26 582   KIM JOLLY * 01:30:48 14:39 44 F 10K LEXINGTON,SC

 

2014 / 15K OVERALL RESULTS

PL FIRST NAME LAST NAME SEX AGE CITY ST 5K TIME 10K TIME 15K TIME
1 JENNIFER COX * F 30 BLUFFTON SC 21:37 45:57:00 1:07:34
2 FAYE  LYONS * F 49 RIDGELAND  SC 28:29:00 1:05:23 1:33:52
3 KELLI BONIECKI * F 44 RIDGELAND SC 28:49:00 1:06:33 1:35:22
4 ELAINE DOWDEN * F 70 HILTON HEAD SC 35:07:00 1:30:48 2:05:55
5 KIM JOLLY * F 44 LEXINGTON SC 36:35:00 1:30:48 2:07:23
PL FIRST NAME LAST NAME SEX AGE CITY ST 5K TIME 10K TIME 15K TIME
1 ENRIQUE BAEZ M 41 BLUFFTON SC 20:19 48:57:00 1:09:16
2 GREG MOSER * M 46 SUMMERVILLE SC 22:15 47:37:00 1:09:52
3 CHRISTIAN KOPPERNAES M 53 BEAUFORT SC 23:33:00 50:14:00 1:13:47
4 KEITH ROMAN * M 36 BLUFFTON SC 24:54:00 1:00:41 1:25:35
5 ACE ELSEA * M 72 CIRCLEVILLE OH 29:51:00 1:05:40 1:35:31
6 LARRY BAKER M 47 HARDEEVILLE SC 29:31:00 1:16:46 1:46:17

 

 

 

1
939
SARAH BATT F 48 GA 0:20:11 0:43:15 1:03:26
2
953
KELLY MCCLURE F 45 SC 0:24:18 0:52:12 1:16:30
3
966
ALICIA WEAVER F 36 SC 0:24:53 0:56:44 1:21:37
4
969
ELIZABETH DELGADO F 44 SC 0:29:43 1:03:06 1:32:49
5
952
TOMMY FAYE LYONS F 48 SC 0:27:26 1:10:55 1:38:21
6
965
ROBIN VANCE F 42 GA 0:31:18 1:07:50 1:39:08
7
941
JOYCE BICE F 57 TN 0:30:28 1:10:38 1:41:06
8
961
SANDRA SHACKFORD-SAXO F 45 GA 0:31:37 1:12:02 1:43:39
9
944
KELLI BONIECKI F 44 SC 0:29:55 1:17:03 1:46:58
10
958
ALANNA PUZZUOLI F 29 SC 0:29:28 1:27:03 1:56:31
11
951
SAVANNAH KLAUS F 28 SC 0:29:29 1:27:03 1:56:32
1
971
ANDY TEDESCO M 56 SC 0:19:21 0:42:13 1:01:34
2
950
MATTHEW GREATHOUSE M 34 NE 0:19:43 0:43:20 1:03:03
3
967
JONATHAN WEGNER M 44 GA 0:21:24 0:46:16 1:07:40
4
954
MICHAEL MCQUEARY M 27 OH 0:20:23 0:47:30 1:07:53
5
955
ANDREW MOONEY M 29 SC 0:20:32 0:48:00 1:08:32
6
960
BRIAN SCHMIDT M 48 SC 0:21:55 0:50:21 1:12:16
7
957
MICHAEL POMARICO JR M 34 SC 0:23:18 0:53:59 1:17:17
8
970
TOMMY RICKS M 53 SC 0:25:45 0:59:24 1:25:09
9
974
HEATH FLUENT M 39 SC 0:26:37 0:59:45 1:26:22
10
956
CHRIS MUTH M 53 SC 0:27:07 1:05:08 1:32:15
11
972
ANDREW MEADOWS M 36 TX 0:24:51 1:07:31 1:32:22
12
945
KEVIN DOMINY M 47 GA 0:28:20 1:10:50 1:39:10
13
942
ROBERT BICE M 65 TN 0:34:53 1:17:47 1:52:40
14
963
ROBERT SOPER M 45 SC 0:49:58 1:07:57 1:57:55